2020 AOF FILM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

AOF 2020 FILM

MegaFest /Hollywood Dreams judging follows Filmfreeway.com

 

Selected

Quarter Finalist

Semi- Finalist

Finalist

Nominee

Winner
 

Key: R/U Runner-Up 

          W  WINNER

Best Editing Documentary  

1.  Autism and Aging                                                  Tammy Mabey

2.  Lockdown: The Emotional Impact of

    COVID-19 and Quarantine-                                  Robert Messinger  W

3.  Diary of a Body Builder                                        Jerry Vasilatos

4.  Maria Torres: Neighborhood Artist                     Davis Hall

5.  Finding Courage                                                   Kay Rubacek

6.  The Bam: The Willie Johnson Story                     Robert Parham               R/U

7.  The Disease Detective: Look at Sarcoidosis       Laura Puccia Valtorta

 

Best Editing

1.  Booze, Broads, Blackjacks                                   Ricky Bird Jr. W

2.  Heartsounds                                                         Alan Chriest

3.  Rendezvous                                                           Seth Kozak     R/U

4.  Wisper                                                                   Russ Emanuel

5.  Lockdown; The Emotional Impact of COVID-19 and Quarantine  Robert Messinger                                                 

7. Fighter’s Heart                                                     Kacper Auszewsi

 

 

Best Music

1.  Why Me                              Robert Parham

2.  A New Sound                    Michael C. Perry              W

3.  Here With Me                 Stephanie Ray                    R/U         

5.  Heartsounds                    Alan Chriest

6.  Sprouting Paradise           Alessandra Guarino

 

Best Soundtrack

1.  Lillian                               Molly Vernon.                        W

2.  All Over Again                Joseph McGovern

3.  Paintball Massacre          Joe Hallett                               R/U

4.  Letters to Daniel              Amy McCorkle

5.  Jules& Eli pilot               Christine Di Gioia/ Damon Corbin

6.   Body Struggles              Bryan Bostic

Original Compositions

1.  Stylistic Expansions  Donny Walker

2.  Shattered                   Olivia Collette Lee

3. All Over Again          Joseph McGovern         W

4. Here With Me.              Stephanie Ray

5. Alive & Happy               Olivia Colette Lee      R/U

 

 

Best Cinematography

1. Lillian                                            Molly Vernon    W

2. The Taxman                                  Roy Elghanayan

3.  Fighter’s Heart                            Kacper Anuszewski     R/U

4. Pusher                                           Andi Morrow

5. Gaza, One Football, One Leg    Patrice Forget

6. Sprouting Paradise                      Alessandra Guarino

7.EYES                                               Dani Scott  R/U

Best Cinematography Documentary

1. Illegal                                            Nick Alexander

2. Raised on Rock: The Burnettte

     Family Legacy                              Sally Steele           W

3. Money Machine                            Ramsey Denison

4. It’s Beautiful                                   Miko Nincic

5. Gaza, One Football, One Leg     Patrice Forget     R/U

6. Triple Take                                     Nick Nanton

 

Best Effects

1.  Enthusiasm Abounds (teaser)      Anthony Burkholter       R/U

2.  Wu Lin The Society                       Johnny Wu                            W

3.  EmBlem                                         Eduardo Letammendi

4.  The Broken                                    Shane Borza

5. TIMECASE                                      Samule Delitans                        

 

Best Action

1. Mortal Kombat: Loss Souls.           Kevin Barille         W

2.  Bloody Finch                                  Leslie Peterson

3. Darken Division                              Patrick Milan            R/U

4. Borrowed Time AKA Denard        Alan Delabie

5. The Damned: Three Days Dead   David No

6. Snow Black                                     Robert Parham

 

Best Actor

1.  Vincent Pastore                  Booze, Broads, and Blackjack

2.  Greg Stich                          Absence of Color           

3.  Thom Mathews                  Killer Therapy          

4.   Miguel Garcia                   Interview With Marilyn   

5.  Michael Burgard                Routines           W          

6.  Michael Steger                  Bumpy Rhodes        R/U 

 

 

 

Best Actress

1.  Elizabeth Daleigh Hayton            Suppression

2.  Andi Morrow                                 Pusher.  W

3.  Shanae’a Morre                            Lillian              R/U                                                    

4.  Angela del Salto                           Your Own Monsters

5.  Rosalinda Rodriguez                    Interview With Marilyn W                      

6.  Sarah Buckner                              Snow Black

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

1. Miguel Garcia                                   Interview With Marilyn     W

2. Aleksandra Verkhoshanskaya        Please Have A Seat!                  

3. Levi Krevinghaus                             Pusher

4 Monchu Syquia                                 Absence of Color

5. Khalief                                              Jules & Eli -pilot episode

6. Devin Wade                                      The Veil         R/U

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

1.  Detria Ward                      Lillian              W                                     

2.  Kristin Teporelli                Hush                

3.   Vanessa Silva                  The Veil             R/U

4.   Virginia Beld                    Letters to Daniel

5.   Mary Cutler                     The Road Less Traveled

6. Janelle Frisque                 The Eulogist

Best Young Filmmaker (All winners) YST 2020

1.  Beatriz Velloso              W                

2.  Esabella Anna Karena Strickland        W                    

3.  Zoltán Bendegúz       W 

4. Max Shoham     W 

5. Samiksha Thakur    W 

6. Sydney Satalino W 

 

 

Outstanding Cast Performance

1. Tribal- Get Out Alive                                Matt

2.  Routines                                                    Domenic Migliore

3.  All Over Again                                         Joseph McGovern

4.  The Show Can’t Go On                            Cherie Kerr   W                                     

5.  Paintball Massacre                                    Joe Hallet.  R/U

6. Youthful Faces                                           Michael Perry

7. Why Me                                                     Robert Parham

 

Best Director Laurel Adler

1.  Paradise Unfound                                    Laurel Adler

2.  Jadey Duffield / Linda Louise Duan       10 Minutes For A Pound               

3.  Agatino Zurria                                           Interview With Marilyn                   

4.   Domenic Migliore                                    Routines W

5.   Writer’s Block                                            Ray Spivey/Jeff Kerr

6.   The Show Can’t Go On                           Cherie Kerr.  R/U

 

                                                 

 

Action Performer

Chris Yong W

 

Female Action Performer

Sarah Buckner W

 

 

Best Animation

1.    Like and Follow             Forrest Schlage

2.    A New Sound Teaser    Michael Perry   W

3.    Shadowland                  Bellopropello

4.    Role of Each Fret          Maryam Farahzadi. R/U

5.    Blue                                Maryam Farahzadi

6.    Division Series                Ho Kwon Kim

 

Best Experimental Project

1.  The Maddest Man           Michael Stanley          W               

2.   Rain Man Parody           Richard Ruisi. R/U

3.   Rewind                            Sean Ryan

4.  Shadowland                    Bellopropello

5. The Human Conservation Experiment- KB Katz

 

 

Best Short

1.The Book of Job                             Ivan Howe

2. Rain Man Parody                         Richard Ruisi

3. The Last Resort                            Lance Lucero.    W

4. EYES                                              Dani Scott        R/U

5. Body Struggles                              Bryan Bostic

5. Unus Populus                                Ian Lauer

6. The Book of Faces                        Rus Blemker

7. Lightning Man                             Tom Young, Libby Mitchell


Best Picture

 1.  Diary of A Bodybuilder                                     Jerry Vasilatos

 2.  Interview with Marilyn                                      Agatino Zurria

 3. Raised on Rock- The Burnette Family Legacy – Sally Steele W

 4.  Killer Therapy                                                       Barry Jay

 5.  Triple Take                                                          Nick Nanton R/U

 6.  The Veil                                                                Vanessa

 

Best Comedy

1.  The Show Can’t Go On                Cheris Kerr                            W

2.  Word on The Street                      Sean Parker/Austin Hillebrecht

3.   Jules & Eli – Pilot Episode           Christina DiGiola & Damon Corbin

4.   Sidepiece                                      Teddy Tenebaum

5.   Stuck                                             Steve Blackwood.   

6.  Make America Safe                      Blanche Baker                     R/U

7.  Bumpy Rhodes                              Patrick Coleman

 

Best Trailer

1.  No Deal                                                      Daniel Locicero

2.  Nothing Beyond Measure                         Alessandro Vantini

3. A New Sound Teaser                                  Michael Perry

4. Curls for Girls                                              Jenn Repp  R/U

5. Maya The Sacrifice                                      Maria Brenda

6. Enthusiasm Abound                                    Anthony Burkholter W

 

 

Best Poster/Art

1. EmBlem                                      Eduardo Letamendi         W

2. Killer Therapy                                       Barry Jay.              R/U

3. The Road Less Traveled                       Shelley Russell

4. Interview with Marilyn                         Agatino Zurria
5. 10 Minutes for A Pound                          Jadey Duffield / Linda Louise Duan

6. Lillian                                                       Molly Vernon

7. The Place We Hide                      Erik Bernard

8. The Phoenix Takes Flight             Sophia Louisa Lee

 

Best Music Video

Highland Home             Zach Stevens

Nice Shoes                    Jonathan Lawrence

Youthful Faces              Michael C. Perry       W

Run Out                       Andre Gaumond

Dream Vacation            Stephen Foster.       R/U

Falling Back to One       Randy Mason

 

 

 

Best Drama

1.  The Book Job                  Ivan How

2.  A Well Respected Man   Ricky Bird Jr.

3.  Lillian                                Molly Vernon    W

4.  The Veil                            Vanessa Silva /Heather Hentila

5.  Pusher                              Andi Morrow

6.  The Place We Hide         Erik Bernard          R/U

7. Absence of Color             Shiva Ranamathan

 

 

    

 

Louis Mitchell Award for excellence in films (all winners)

Elias Costas

Gabriel Costas

Hayden Hishaw

 

 

Aaron Seals- AOF 2020 MegaFest Megaproducer