HDIFF 2021 FILM RESULTS

MegaFest /Hollywood Dreams judging follows Filmfreeway.com

 

Selected

Quarter Finalist

Semi- Finalist

Finalist

Nominee

Winner

Key: R/U runner up 

        W= Winner

 

HDIFF 2021 Living Legend Award Recipient  Eric Roberts

Best Short Documentary  

It Gets in Your Blood      Ed Hartman      R/U

Black Box                         Anand Acts

Paradise Unfound           Laurel Adler       W    

Behind the Mask, Survivors      Paulina Aly, Atiat Cari Aly, Ramadan Aly
 

Best Drama

Snails                                       Yang Fei

We are one                             Bryan Martin R/U

Pusher                                     Andi Morrow

Joe Riv                                    Mico Saad W

Repercussions                        Susan Damante

Blank Wall                               Maria Brenda

 

Best Drama - Feature

Sarogeto                                           Nico Santucci

Honorable Sins                                 Susan Thomas

A Small Punch in a Little Town       Luke Robson W

Mad As Hell                                     Robert Parham

Ariadne                                           Adrian Rodriguez R/U

 

Best Editing

 On the Couch with My Depression   Angharad Gladding

Reticence                                         Eric Pierenza

Cold Service                                         Peter Rupp R/U

Grief                                                     Toure Muhammed

Unarmed Divide                                  Jeremy Taylor. W                                    

 

Best Editing  Documentary Feature

My Promise to PJ-                           Daniel Baldwin W

Quiet Explosions.                             Jerri Sher R/U                                  

Bobbi Jo: Under the influence       Brent Jones

Big Tyme                                          Frank McCurrie

It’s Beautiful                                    Miko Nincic

Diary of a Bodybuilder                   Jerry Vasilatos

                                                                                                          

Best Documentary Feature

Quiet Explosions Jerri Sher

Bobbi Jo: Under the Influence Brent Jones. R/U

My Promise to PJ  Daniel Baldwin                 W

Diary of a Bodybuilder         Jerry Vasilatos

It’s Beautiful                         Miko Nincic

Raised on Rock: The Burnette

Family Legacy                      Sally Steele

                                                                                                             

Best Music Video

Only One.  Theone-Ly R/U

Heartbreak Jessica Gillette/Vincent Carubia W

Red Gate Sessions Marvin Glover

Lunarcode: Cuttin’ the Cord Jessica Gillette/Vincent Carubia                         

 

Best Soundtrack - Feature

Sarogeto                                     Nico Santucci W

A Small Punch in a Little Town     Luke Robson

Life After                                          Ben Lettieri

Ariadne                                       Adrian Rodriguez    R/U

Quiet Explosions                              Jerri Sher

Paintball Massacre                       Joe Hallet

                                       

Best Soundtrack

Eggplant Emoji                           Patrick Meraz

Rosebrook                                 Steven Lancefield. R/U

GM J. Otto- Menyo-

Bushido Tea Ceremony              GM Otto

Behind the Mask, Survivors        Paulina Aly, Atiat Cari Aly,

                                                         Ramadan Aly      W

Best Cinematography

Repercussions                         Susan Damante       R/U

Unarmed Divide                     Jeremy Taylor  W

Live to Die Again                    Ezequiel Martinez

Marny’s Gift                             Sean Martinez

Utopia The Movie                   Gino Tassar, Jorge Vilela

 

 

Best Cinematography  - Feature

Sarogeto                              W

A Small Punch in a Little Town

Life After

Honorable Sins -

The Show Can't Go On!

Ariadne                               R/U

 

Best Cinematography  - Documentary

Quiet Explosions                                                    Jerri Sher     W

My Promise to PJ                                                   Daniel Baldwin  

Bobbi Jo; Under the Influence                              Brent Jones  R/U

Raised on Rock- The Burnette Family Legacy      Sally Steele

It’s Beautiful                                                             Miko Nincic

 

Best Effects

Hetja3                                             Desciple R/U

Luna-Tic                                         Maria Brenda

Lunarcode: Cuttin’ The Code        Vincenzo Carubia/Jessica Gillette

The Last Hope                               Ezequiel Martinez jr. W

The Blank Wall                               Maria Brenda/Binjal Patel


Best Action- Feature

Paintball Massacre. W.         Joe Hallet     W       

Mad As Hell                     Robert Parham  R/U

Honorable Sins                Susan Thomas

Watch Your Six               Bryan Bostic

MMA Cop                    Farid Jamal Khan

 

Best Action

Resignation                   Kevin Austra W

Identity                         Kevin McMahon

Repentance                   Chela Morin R/U

Hetja3                          Desciple

Identity                        Kevin Knight

Black Feather               William Anthony

 

Best Actor- Feature

Toby Derrick               A Small Punch in a Little Town

Lliam Coker                Life After

Antione Grant             Watch Your Six                      W

Tony Gracia                 The Show Can't Go On!     

 Dustin Ardine             Ariadne                                 R/U


Best Actor

Ian Lauer                    Unus Populus

Christopher Kiser        Unarmed Divide W

Justin Tolliver              Repentance

Kevin McCauley          Resignation

Brian McDaniels          Trophies  R/U

 

Best Actress  

Mary Magiera                Cold Service

Andi Marrow                 Pusher    W

LaRae Nicole                 We are One   R/U   

Katalina Viteri                Emblem
 

Best Actress  - Feature

Ikumi Yoshimatsu                 Sarogeto

Alyx Holcombe                       Life After

Cherie Kerr                            The Show Can't Go On!

Katy Brand                             Paintball Massacre                    W

Magnea Helgadottir             Ariadne                                    R/U

                                                                                

Best Director

Jeremy Taylor                              Unarmed Divide    W

Sean Martinez                              Marny’s Gift   R/U

Angelica Rosas McDaniel           Trophies

Yang Fei                                        Snails 

Behind the Mask, Survivors         Paulina Aly, Atiat Cari Aly, Ramadan Aly 

 

 

Best Director - Feature

Sarogeto                                                    Nico Santucci. W

A Small Punch in a Little Town                 Luke Robson

Win a Trip to Browntown!                        George Tramountas

Life After                                                    Ben Lettieri

When The Mist Clears                              Cengiz Dervis  R/U

Ariadne                                                      Adrian Rodriguez  

 

Best Director Documentary Feature

Quiet Explosions                                                               Jerri Sher

Bobbi Jo: Under the Influence                                         Brent Jones. R/U

My Promise to PJ                                                               Daniel Baldwin  W

Diary of a Bodybuilder                                                      Jerry Vasilatos

It’s Beautiful                                                                        Miko Nincic   

Raised on Rock:The Burnette Family Legacy                  Sally Steele

 

 

Best Experimental Project

Spells                            Lil J

Grief                              Toure Muhammed

Through Rebirth          Alessandra Guarino           W

Q-Mommas.                 Ashna Sharan                    R/U

Shadowland                  Bellopropello

For the Goblins.            Yuan Wang

 

Best Short Over 10 Min

Joe Riv                  Mico Saad            W

We are One          Bryan Martin

Marny’s Gift           Sean Martinez          R/U

Repentance           Chela Morin

Trophies                 Angelica Rosas McDaniels

 

Best Short Under 10 Min

Such Matters                                      Sophia Louisa

Got Cancer!Survivors Journey         Ruhi (Rohani) Hak

HESUS JOY Christ to date               R. David Foster                 R/U

Ascension                                          Anais Honvault Zborowski, Bob Fokoua

Black Feather                                    William Anthony                 W

Them                                                  Claudia Rivarelli

 

Best Picture - Feature

Sarogeto                                         Nico Santucci      R/U

Paintball Massacre                         Joe Hallet

A Small Punch in a Little Town.     Luke Robson         W

The Hanged Man                           Robert Parham

Ariadne                                            Adrian Gonzalez 

 

Best Trailer

A New Sound               Michael C. Perry W

Via Veneto                    Lorenzo Catapano

E-Rickshawali 2021      Ruhi (Rohni) Hak.    R/U

Maya The Sacrifice      Maria Brenda

Emblem                        Eduardo Letamendi

Best Poster Art

The Poster of Fable Town                    Mihnea Cernat

A New Sound                                       Michael C. Perry

On the Couch With My Depression   Angharad Gladding

Ascension.                                             Anais Honvault Zobrowski/Bob Fokoua  R/U                       

Joe Riv                                                   Mico Saad  W

 

Outstanding Cast Performance  - Feature

The Show Can't Go On!                  Cherie Kerr      R/U

Sarogeto                                         Nico Santucci

Paintball Massacre                          Joe Hallet          W

Mad as Hell                                     Robert Parham

A Small Punch In A Little Town      Luke Robson

 

Best Poster/Art - Feature

Sarogeto                                          Nico Santucci

Paintball Massacre                          Joe Hallet               R/U

Mad As Hell                                     Robert Parham

Honorable Sins                               Susan Thomas         W

A Small Punch In A Little Town      Luke Robson

Snow Black                                       Robert Parham

GIFTED Youth Winners

Nolan Hartsoe

Griffin Alexander McDaniel

Alex Morgan

Jaheim Stewart