AOF Nominations/Winners Written Word 20.21

 

The order of judging rounds used for AOF MegaFest and Hollywood Dreams follow Filmfreeway.com and are as follows:

Selected

Quarter Finalist

Semi-Finalist

Finalist

Nominee

Winner

 

 

(W) Winner

R/U (Runner-Up)

 

1. BEST SHORT

1.  The Allure of Black Fish – Kathy Patterson W 

2.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee R/U

3.   Apostate- Nathan Day /Siam J. Manuels

4.   Over and Over- Callie Le Claire

5.   Stockton to Table Rock- Elliot Norton

6.   Old Habits- Zach Lufkin

7.  Hold Fast- Dallas Gibson

 

2.  BEST FEATURE

1.  The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle R/U

2.   Juju- Sophia Louisa

3.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin W

4.   The Wedding Arrangement- Vanessa Silva/

       Heather Hentilla

5.    Anthem- Sean Mick/Don Wells

6.   A God Among Sheep- JD Glasscock

 

3.   BEST COMEDY

1.   Vamp It Out – Brooke Lewis Bellas R/U

2.   XXL- Lisa Crosato W

3.   Bev and Deb: Rabbit’s Foot

4.   “SPINACH”- Stuart Schulz

5.   Who needs Feng Shui - Eileen Hong

6.   The Valet- Chris Pender jr.

 

4.  BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Interview with an Alien!- L. Andrew Cooper

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland R/U                                            

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera W

4.   Dragons and Wolves- Drew Henriksen                                            

5.   Trollstigen- Ruben Estrema /Gregory Wolk                                           

                                             

 

 5.  BEST DRAMA                                                    

1.  The Mobster and his Angel- Amy Leigh McCorkle         

2.   Brickbat- Mark Aaron Donnell                                          

3.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer                                           

4.   At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor                                            

5.   My Missing Year- Stephen Foster R/U                                  

6.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant W       

                                   

6.  BEST ACTION SEQUENCE

1.  Brickbat- Mark A. Donnell

2.  Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer W

3.  Boone-Keith Vitali

4.  The Extraction List- Renee Meland

5.  TINK- Jarrett Bryant R/U

6.  The Commitment- Thomas Lister

 

7. BEST ACTION

1.   Ice- Mara Leseman

2.   The Slow Die Fast- Ron Hall

3.   Once A Hero- Diana Valentine/Bob Bralver/Diana Valentine

4.   A Sheriff’s War- Jermaine Jones 

5.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton W

6.   The Golden Warrior- Todd Johnson R/U

 

8. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Erin Burchard- Don’t Fear the Reaper

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle R/U

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson W

6.   Black Eyes- Allan Tamshen

 

 9. MOST LIKELY TO BE PRODUCED SCREENPLAY

1.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer

2.   Boone-Keith Vitali R/U

3.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W                                                                    

4.   Stillwater- Christopher Schultz                                                                        

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton                                                                         

6.   Shakedown -Alix Reeves                                                                    6

 

10. BEST THRILLER/HORROR

1.  The Regulars- Matthew Sandoval

2.   Necroppolis- Caldonia Hanson

3.   Splattergories- Jax Kearney R/U

4.   The Surrogate-Micah Thomas

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton

6.   “WOKE”- Raeshelle Cooke W

7.    The Neighbors-  L. Andrew Cooper

11. HISTORICAL /PERIOD PIECE

1.   Boone-Keith Vitali

2.   Kilt- Ron Leach, Kristian Hodko

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera W

4.   Vodoun- Stuart Alan Creque

5.   The Musketeers and The Zombies- Robert Cole R/U

6.   Non Scordarti Di Me- Frank Mancuso

12. BEST FEATURE

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W

2.   Triton- Theresa Giese

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle Munro

4.   Doomsday Dreamer- Jonathan Bowen

5.   The Invader- Philip Hardy R/U

6.   The Wedding arrangement- Vanessa Silva, Heather Hentila

 

13. BEST HORROR/THRILLER

1.   The Allure of Black Fish- Kay Patterson

2.   The Imperfects- Ruben Estremera/Gregory Wolk

3.   The Glade – Dallas Gibson

4.   The Review- Jonathan Zaranton

5.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle D. Munro R/U

7.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton W

 

14.  BEST SCRIPT- FAITH BASED                                                                                       

1.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson R/U                                                                      

2.   The Cross-Over Ron Podell/Lana  Lekarinou W

3.   The Chosen – Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Story

5.   I Know How To Swim- Cheryl Lewis

6.  At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor                                                                        

 

15. BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Interview with an Alien! - L Andrew Cooper R/U

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland W

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

4.   Dragons and Wolves- Drew Henriksen

5.   Trollstigen- Ruben Estrema /Gregory Wolk

6.   Interview with an Alien- L Andrew Cooper

 

16. BEST BOOK

1.   Dragons and Wolves- Drew Henriksen R/U

2.   Deadly Invisible Enemies – Harold Brown W

3.   The Skeleton Key- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   The Love Hex or Nicest Flings In Mexico- Mike Meier

5.   Songbird- Amy Leigh McCorkle

6.   b-4: Special Agent- Jack McLaughlin R/U

7.   Countdown to Failure- Ana Jobrail

8.  The Pebble Champion- Alan David Pritchard

 

17. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Erin Burchard- Don’t Fear the Reaper R/U

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen

5.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries W

6.   You’re Next- Matt DeGennaro

7.  In-security- Chela Morin

 

18. BEST SCREENPLAY

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy R/U

2.   The King’s Crown- Jack McLaughlin

3.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant

4.   Boneyard Racers- Neil Chase

5.   Letters to Daniel: A Prelude – Amy McCorkle, Melissa Goodman

6.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer W

 

19. BEST NEW WRITER

1.  Erin Burchard W

2.  Nathan Martinez

3.  Adam Clinton

4.  Jan Kubenka R/U

5.  Caledonia Hanson

6.  Samantha Butlien

 

20. BEST POEM

1. A Cinderella Story-  Ana Jobrail W

2. Endings- Ava C. Moore

3. The Iron Horse- Stephen Beck

4. Happily, Merrily, Fully- Stacey Martin

5. Alive and Happy-  Olivia Colette Lee R/U

 

21. BEST PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

1. The Phoenix Takes Flight – Sophia Louisa Lee W

2. Urban Confusion- Dilip Khatri

3. Spooky Night- Dilip Khatri

4. The Depressed Father- Lil J R/U

22. SPOKEN WORD ( additional nominees/winners will be added )

 1. I’m Talking Now- Lil J

 2.  System Frozen- Matt Parsons

 3.

 4.

23. BEST TV Pilot/Web Series

 1.    Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

 2.    In-security- Chela Morin R/U

 3.    Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries W

 4.    Shake Down- Alix Reeves

 5.    Black Eyes- Allan Tamshen

20.21 HDIFF Written Word Nominations 

1. BEST SHORT

1.  The Allure of Black Fish – Kathy Patterson

2.  A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee R/U

3   Good Ole Joe- Ana Jobrail

4.  Algea- Shyina Crayton W

5.  Afternoon- Drew Henriksen

6.  Unus Populus- Ian Lauer

 

2.  BEST FEATURE

1.   On the Hill- David Seader

2.   But Not For Me- Jeffrey Van Davis R/U

3.   Out of the Shadows-

4.   M O B – Sophia Louisa Lee

5.   The Conduit Man- Matt DeGennaro/Robert E.L Bralver

6.   Spa- Thomas Pickard W

 

3.   BEST COMEDY

1.   Vamp It Out – Brooke Lewis Bellas W

2.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee

3.   Spawn of Skatin’- Drew Stephens R/U

4.   The Mrs. Sparkling Pageant- Sophia Louisa

5.   Who Needs Feng Shui - Eileen Hong

6.   S&M in Space- J.J.Hillard

 

4.  BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Blade n Blood- J. D Glasscock

2.   S&M in Space- J.J.Hillard

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera R/U

4.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson W

5.   Jekylline Hyde- Erin Burchard

6.   Conduit Man- Matt DeGennaro, Robert E. L. Bralver

 

5.  BEST DRAMA

1.   Looking For Morning- Gary Ivey R/U

2.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer

3.   Fatherly Instinct- Anton Tkachenko

4.   The Boy Who Died Twice- Guy Collins

5.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin

6.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton W

 

 6.  BEST DIALOGUE

1.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee

2.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer

3.   Boone-Keith Vitali

4.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W

5.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Storey

6.   The Protégé: Pilot- Amy Leigh Mc Corkle/Melissa Goodman R/U

 

7. BEST ACTION

1.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer W

2.   Fluxx- Brendan Gabriel Murphy R/U

3.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen

4.   Strawberry Hill- David Tittone

5.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton

6.   Invisible Man- Jan Kubenka/Sophia Louisa R/U

 

8. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries- Brian Anderson R/U

2.   You’re Next- Matt DeGennaro

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   Righteous- Kay Patterson W

6.   Non-Official Cover- Jodi Shelton /Hudson Shelton

 

9. MOST LIKELY TO BE PRODUCED SCREENPLAY

1.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer

2.   Boone-Keith Vitali

3.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy

4.   Spa-Thomas Pickard W

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton R/U

6.   Shakedown -Alix Reeves

 

10. BEST THRILLER/HORROR

1.  The Regulars- Matthew Sandoval R/U

2.   Dread- Manny Rey

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   The Dark Tetrad-L. Andrew Cooper W

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton

6.   Undertaken- Alix Reeves

 

11. PERIOD PIECE

1.   Boone-Keith Vitali R/U

2.   (Re) Birth of a Nation, Or How the Zombies Ate the South- Jeff Rosenberg

3.   For Once In My Life- Jeffrey Van Davis W

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   But Not For Me- Jeffrey Van Davis

6.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

 

12. BEST FEATURE

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W

2.   Triton- Theresa Giese

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle Munro

4.   Doomsday Dreamer- Jonathan Bowen

5.   The Invader- Philip Hardy R/U

 

13. BEST SCRIPT- FAITH BASED

1.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin

2.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson W

3.   Looking for Morning- Gary Ivey R/U

4.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Story

5.   A Boatload of Love- Eileen Hong

6.   At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor

 

14. BEST FANTASY

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland W

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

4.   No Harm Maggie Werhane R/U

5.   Leapers- SherLann D. Moore

6.   Interview with  an Alien- L Andrew Cooper

 

15. BEST BOOK

1.   Dragon’s Breath- Dr. Dawn Menge/Judith Mashtalier R/U

2.   Deadly Invisible Enemies – Harold Brown

3.   The Skeleton Key- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   A Scent of Jasmine-Mary Laura Santonocito

5.   Sons of A Mauffen King- Jomo Merritt

6.   b-4: Special Agent- Jack McLaughlin W

7.  Countdown to Failure- Ana Jobrail R/U

 

16. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   You’re Next – Matt DeGennaro

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle R/U

4.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen R/U

5.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries W

6.   Non-Offical Cover- Jodi Shelton/Hudson

 

17. BEST SCREENPLAY

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy

2.   The King’s Crown- Jack McLaughlin

3.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant R/U

4.   Boneyard Racers- Neil Chase W

5.   Letters to Daniel: A Prelude – Amy McCorkle, Melissa Goodman

6.   Glaxie- Michael Mustizier

 

18. BEST NEW WRITER (to HDIFF)

1.  Erin Burchard W

2.  Scott Dokey

3.  Paul Wolverton

4.  Jan Kubenka R/U

5.  Rich McKee

6.  Brooke Lewis Bellas

 

19. BEST POEM/LYRICS

1. A Cinderella Story-  Ana Jobrail W

2. When the Light is Fading – Amy Leigh McCorkle

3. Alive and Happy – Olivia Colette Lee R/U

4. Wake-Up – Lynette Aleman

5. The Human in Me- Gleeson Rebello

6. Stylistic Expansions: Donny Walker

 7. The Bubblemaker...!!- Manisha Gupta

20. BEST PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

1. Frozen Chaos Lukas Van Loon R/U

2.  Beauty of Nature- Cato Johan Rod

3. Holding Hands-Paul Gatto W

4. The Depressed Father- Lil J

5. Open Up to the People- Manuel Steer

6. Michael and the Book of Psalms- Paul Gatto

NO RISK FEE FEST WRITTEN WORD WINNERS

 

BEST SHORT

Algea - Shyina Crayton

 

BEST FEATURE

But Not For Me - Jeffrey Van Davis

 

BEST TELEPLAY

Ride to Iron Mountain Advent Industries - Brian Anderson

 

BEST WRITER

Amy Leigh McCorkle

BEST NEW WRITER

Paul Wolverton

      And just like that, an Idea becomes a story.  
Storytellers are
Creators of worlds