AOF Nominations Written Word 20.21

 

The order of judging rounds used for AOF MegaFest and Hollywood Dreams follow Filmfreeway.com and are as follows:

Selected

Quarter Finalist

Semi-Finalist

Finalist

Nominee

Winner

 

 

(W) Winner

R/U (Runner-Up)

 

1. BEST SHORT

1.  The Allure of Black Fish – Kathy Patterson W 

2.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee R/U

3.   Apostate- Nathan Day /Siam J. Manuels

4.   Over and Over- Callie Le Claire

5.   Stockton to Table Rock- Elliot Norton

6.   Old Habits- Zach Lufkin

7.  Hold Fast- Dallas Gibson

 

2.  BEST FEATURE

1.  The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle R/U

2.   Juju- Sophia Louisa

3.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin W

4.   The Wedding Arrangement- Vanessa Silva/

       Heather Hentilla

5.    Anthem- Sean Mick/Don Wells

6.   A God Among Sheep- JD Glasscock

 

3.   BEST COMEDY

1.   Vamp It Out – Brooke Lewis Bellas R/U

2.   XXL- Lisa Crosato W

3.   Bev and Deb: Rabbit’s Foot

4.   “SPINACH”- Stuart Schulz

5.   Who needs Feng Shui - Eileen Hong

6.   The Valet- Chris Pender jr.

 

4.  BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Interview with an Alien!- L. Andrew Cooper

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland R/U                                            

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera W

4.   Dragons and Wolves- Drew Henriksen                                            

5.   Trollstigen- Ruben Estrema /Gregory Wolk                                           

                                             

 

 5.  BEST DRAMA                                                    

1.  The Mobster and his Angel- Amy Leigh McCorkle         

2.   Brickbat- Mark Aaron Donnell                                          

3.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer                                           

4.   At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor                                            

5.   My Missing Year- Stephen Foster R/U                                  

6.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant W       

                                   

6.  BEST ACTION SEQUENCE

1.  Brickbat- Mark A. Donnell

2.  Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer W

3.  Boone-Keith Vitali

4.  The Extraction List- Renee Meland

5.  TINK- Jarrett Bryant R/U

6.  The Commitment- Thomas Lister

 

7. BEST ACTION

1.   Ice- Mara Leseman

2.   The Slow Die Fast- Ron Hall

3.   Once A Hero- Diana Valentine/Bob Bralver/Diana Valentine

4.   A Sheriff’s War- Jermaine Jones 

5.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton W

6.   The Golden Warrior- Todd Johnson R/U

 

8. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Erin Burchard- Don’t Fear the Reaper

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle R/U

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson W

6.   Black Eyes- Allan Tamshen

 

 9. MOST LIKELY TO BE PRODUCED SCREENPLAY

1.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer

2.   Boone-Keith Vitali R/U

3.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W                                                                    

4.   Stillwater- Christopher Schultz                                                                        

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton                                                                         

6.   Shakedown -Alix Reeves                                                                    6

 

10. BEST THRILLER/HORROR

1.  The Regulars- Matthew Sandoval

2.   Necroppolis- Caldonia Hanson

3.   Splattergories- Jax Kearney R/U

4.   The Surrogate-Micah Thomas

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton

6.   “WOKE”- Raeshelle Cooke W

7.    The Neighbors-  L. Andrew Cooper

11. HISTORICAL /PERIOD PIECE

1.   Boone-Keith Vitali

2.   Kilt- Ron Leach, Kristian Hodko

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera W

4.   Vodoun- Stuart Alan Creque

5.   The Musketeers and The Zombies- Robert Cole R/U

6.   Non Scordarti Di Me- Frank Mancuso

12. BEST FEATURE

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W

2.   Triton- Theresa Giese

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle Munro

4.   Doomsday Dreamer- Jonathan Bowen

5.   The Invader- Philip Hardy R/U

6.   The Wedding arrangement- Vanessa Silva, Heather Hentila

 

13. BEST HORROR/THRILLER

1.   The Allure of Black Fish- Kay Patterson

2.   The Imperfects- Ruben Estremera/Gregory Wolk

3.   The Glade – Dallas Gibson

4.   The Review- Jonathan Zaranton

5.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle D. Munro R/U

7.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton W

 

14.  BEST SCRIPT- FAITH BASED                                                                                       

1.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson R/U                                                                      

2.   The Cross-Over Ron Podell/Lana  Lekarinou W

3.   The Chosen – Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Story

5.   I Know How To Swim- Cheryl Lewis

6.  At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor                                                                        

 

15. BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Interview with an Alien! - L Andrew Cooper R/U

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland W

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

4.   Dragons and Wolves- Drew Henriksen

5.   Trollstigen- Ruben Estrema /Gregory Wolk

6.   Interview with an Alien- L Andrew Cooper

 

16. BEST BOOK

1.   Dragons and Wolves- Drew Henriksen R/U

2.   Deadly Invisible Enemies – Harold Brown W

3.   The Skeleton Key- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   The Love Hex or Nicest Flings In Mexico- Mike Meier

5.   Songbird- Amy Leigh McCorkle

6.   b-4: Special Agent- Jack McLaughlin R/U

7.   Countdown to Failure- Ana Jobrail

8.  The Pebble Champion- Alan David Pritchard

 

17. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Erin Burchard- Don’t Fear the Reaper R/U

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen

5.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries W

6.   You’re Next- Matt DeGennaro

7.  In-security- Chela Morin

 

18. BEST SCREENPLAY

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy R/U

2.   The King’s Crown- Jack McLaughlin

3.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant

4.   Boneyard Racers- Neil Chase

5.   Letters to Daniel: A Prelude – Amy McCorkle, Melissa Goodman

6.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer W

 

19. BEST NEW WRITER

1.  Erin Burchard W

2.  Nathan Martinez

3.  Adam Clinton

4.  Jan Kubenka R/U

5.  Caledonia Hanson

6.  Samantha Butlien

 

20. BEST POEM

1. A Cinderella Story-  Ana Jobrail W

2. Endings- Ava C. Moore

3. The Iron Horse- Stephen Beck

4. Happily, Merrily, Fully- Stacey Martin

5. Alive and Happy-  Olivia Colette Lee R/U

 

21. BEST PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

1. The Phoenix Takes Flight – Sophia Louisa Lee W

2. Urban Confusion- Dilip Khatri

3. Spooky Night- Dilip Khatri

4. The Depressed Father- Lil J R/U

22. SPOKEN WORD ( additional nominees/winners will be added )

 1. I’m Talking Now- Lil J

 2.  System Frozen- Matt Parsons

 3.

 4.

23. BEST TV Pilot/Web Series

 1.    Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

 2.    In-security- Chela Morin R/U

 3.    Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries W

 4.    Shake Down- Alix Reeves

 5.    Black Eyes- Allan Tamshen

UPDATE  AS OF  7.28.21
NEW CDC MANDATES STARTING 7.30.21 as well as the state of NEVADA, are requiring ALL persons entering public spaces, including the Galaxy theater, and therefore the MegaFest Event,to wear face masks upon entering and at all times. 
If
YOU choose not to wear a mask, you will NOT be permitted entrance and refunds will not be given.

20.21 HDIFF Written Word Nominations 

1. BEST SHORT

1.  The Allure of Black Fish – Kathy Patterson

2.  A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee R/U

3   Good Ole Joe- Ana Jobrail

4.  Algea- Shyina Crayton W

5.  Afternoon- Drew Henriksen

6.  Unus Populus- Ian Lauer

 

2.  BEST FEATURE

1.   On the Hill- David Seader

2.   But Not For Me- Jeffrey Van Davis R/U

3.   Out of the Shadows-

4.   M O B – Sophia Louisa Lee

5.   The Conduit Man- Matt DeGennaro/Robert E.L Bralver

6.   Spa- Thomas Pickard W

 

3.   BEST COMEDY

1.   Vamp It Out – Brooke Lewis Bellas W

2.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee

3.   Spawn of Skatin’- Drew Stephens R/U

4.   The Mrs. Sparkling Pageant- Sophia Louisa

5.   Who Needs Feng Shui - Eileen Hong

6.   S&M in Space- J.J.Hillard

 

4.  BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Blade n Blood- J. D Glasscock

2.   S&M in Space- J.J.Hillard

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera R/U

4.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson W

5.   Jekylline Hyde- Erin Burchard

6.   Conduit Man- Matt DeGennaro, Robert E. L. Bralver

 

5.  BEST DRAMA

1.   Looking For Morning- Gary Ivey R/U

2.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer

3.   Fatherly Instinct- Anton Tkachenko

4.   The Boy Who Died Twice- Guy Collins

5.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin

6.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton W

 

 6.  BEST DIALOGUE

1.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee

2.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer

3.   Boone-Keith Vitali

4.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W

5.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Storey

6.   The Protégé: Pilot- Amy Leigh Mc Corkle/Melissa Goodman R/U

 

7. BEST ACTION

1.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer W

2.   Fluxx- Brendan Gabriel Murphy R/U

3.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen

4.   Strawberry Hill- David Tittone

5.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton

6.   Invisible Man- Jan Kubenka/Sophia Louisa R/U

 

8. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries- Brian Anderson R/U

2.   You’re Next- Matt DeGennaro

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   Righteous- Kay Patterson W

6.   Non-Official Cover- Jodi Shelton /Hudson Shelton

 

9. MOST LIKELY TO BE PRODUCED SCREENPLAY

1.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer

2.   Boone-Keith Vitali

3.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy

4.   Spa-Thomas Pickard W

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton R/U

6.   Shakedown -Alix Reeves

 

10. BEST THRILLER/HORROR

1.  The Regulars- Matthew Sandoval R/U

2.   Dread- Manny Rey

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   The Dark Tetrad-L. Andrew Cooper W

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton

6.   Undertaken- Alix Reeves

 

11. PERIOD PIECE

1.   Boone-Keith Vitali R/U

2.   (Re) Birth of a Nation, Or How the Zombies Ate the South- Jeff Rosenberg

3.   For Once In My Life- Jeffrey Van Davis W

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   But Not For Me- Jeffrey Van Davis

6.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

 

12. BEST FEATURE

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy W

2.   Triton- Theresa Giese

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle Munro

4.   Doomsday Dreamer- Jonathan Bowen

5.   The Invader- Philip Hardy R/U

 

13. BEST SCRIPT- FAITH BASED

1.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin

2.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson W

3.   Looking for Morning- Gary Ivey R/U

4.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Story

5.   A Boatload of Love- Eileen Hong

6.   At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor

 

14. BEST FANTASY

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland W

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

4.   No Harm Maggie Werhane R/U

5.   Leapers- SherLann D. Moore

6.   Interview with  an Alien- L Andrew Cooper

 

15. BEST BOOK

1.   Dragon’s Breath- Dr. Dawn Menge/Judith Mashtalier R/U

2.   Deadly Invisible Enemies – Harold Brown

3.   The Skeleton Key- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   A Scent of Jasmine-Mary Laura Santonocito

5.   Sons of A Mauffen King- Jomo Merritt

6.   b-4: Special Agent- Jack McLaughlin W

7.  Countdown to Failure- Ana Jobrail R/U

 

16. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   You’re Next – Matt DeGennaro

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle R/U

4.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen R/U

5.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries W

6.   Non-Offical Cover- Jodi Shelton/Hudson

 

17. BEST SCREENPLAY

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy

2.   The King’s Crown- Jack McLaughlin

3.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant R/U

4.   Boneyard Racers- Neil Chase W

5.   Letters to Daniel: A Prelude – Amy McCorkle, Melissa Goodman

6.   Glaxie- Michael Mustizier

 

18. BEST NEW WRITER (to HDIFF)

1.  Erin Burchard W

2.  Scott Dokey

3.  Paul Wolverton

4.  Jan Kubenka R/U

5.  Rich McKee

6.  Brooke Lewis Bellas

 

19. BEST POEM/LYRICS

1. A Cinderella Story-  Ana Jobrail W

2. When the Light is Fading – Amy Leigh McCorkle

3. Alive and Happy – Olivia Colette Lee R/U

4. Wake-Up – Lynette Aleman

5. The Human in Me- Gleeson Rebello

6. Stylistic Expansions: Donny Walker

 7. The Bubblemaker...!!- Manisha Gupta

20. BEST PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

1. Frozen Chaos Lukas Van Loon R/U

2.  Beauty of Nature- Cato Johan Rod

3. Holding Hands-Paul Gatto W

4. The Depressed Father- Lil J

5. Open Up to the People- Manuel Steer

6. Michael and the Book of Psalms- Paul Gatto

NO RISK FEE FEST WRITTEN WORD WINNERS

 

BEST SHORT

Algea - Shyina Crayton

 

BEST FEATURE

But Not For Me - Jeffrey Van Davis

 

BEST TELEPLAY

Ride to Iron Mountain Advent Industries - Brian Anderson

 

BEST WRITER

Amy Leigh McCorkle

BEST NEW WRITER

Paul Wolverton

      And just like that, an Idea becomes a story.  
Storytellers are
Creators of worlds